Join the conversation:

Team Canada Wins 16 Medals on Day 2 of Toronto 2015 Pan Am Games

Team Canada Wins 16 Medals on Day 2 of Toronto 2015 Pan Am Games

Posted by PanamericanWorld on July 13, 2015

Canada came flying out of the gates at the 2015 Pan American Games with eight medals on opening day.

It turned out that Day 2 was twice as good.

Canadian athletes raked in 16 medals, including six gold, in Sunday's Pan Am action.

With 10 gold, eight silver and six bronze, Canada led all nations in both gold and overall medals.

Canada's cyclists got the ball rolling early in the day. Emily Batty, of Brooklin, Ont., and Catharine Pendrel of Harvey Station, N.B., finished one-two in the women's mountain biking competition, while Raphael Gagne of Quebec City won the men's race.

Calgary's Lynda Kiejko won the women's 10-metre air pistol, then Canada swept the gold medals in rugby sevens competition.

Later, Jennifer Abel of Laval, Que., dominated the competition in the women's three-metre springboard, with Montreal teammate Pamela Ware taking silver.

CANADA'S MEDAL COUNT: 24

Detailed Results
Updated: 9:54 p.m. EDT

Badminton
Women’s Doubles – Rachel Honderich, Michelle Li – Round of 16 – Win 2-0
Women’s Doubles – Alex Bruce, Phyllis Chan – Round of 16 – Win 2-0
Women’s Singles – Michelle Li – Round of 16 – Win 2-0
Women’s Singles – Rachel Honderich – Round of 16 – Win 2-0
Men’s Singles – Andrew D’Souza – Round of 16 - Win 2-0
Mixed Doubles – Alex Bruce, Toby Ng – Round of 16 – Win 2-0

Baseball
Men – Team Canada – Preliminaries – Win 10-3 vs COL

Canoe/Kayak Sprint
Men’s K-4 1000m – Brady Reardon, Andrew Jessop, Pierre-Luc Poulin, Philippe Duchesneau – Final – 4th
Men’s K-1 200m – Mark de Jonge – Heat – 1st
Men’s C-1 200m – Jason McCoombs – Heat – 1st
Women’s K-1 200m – Michelle Russell – Heat – 2nd

Cycling – Mountain Bike
Women’s Cross-Country – Emily Batty – Final – GOLD
Women’s Cross-Country – Catharine Pendrel – Final – SILVER
Men’s Cross-Country – Raphaël Gagné – GOLD
Men’s Cross-Country – Derek Zandstra – 4th

Diving
Women’s 3m Springboard – Jennifer Abel – Final – GOLD
Women’s 3m Springboard – Pamela Ware – Final – SILVER
Men’s 10m Platform – Vincent Riendeau – Final – 5th
Men’s 10m Platform – Maxim Bouchard – Final – 7th

Equestrian

Team Dressage – Belinda Trussell, Brittany Fraser, Chris von Martels, Megan Lane – Final – SILVER
Individual Dressage – Belinda Trussell – Intermediate/Grand Prix Special – 5th

Gymnastics – Artistic
Women’s Team – Isabela Onyshko, Madison Copiak, Ellie Black, Maegan Chant, Victoria-Kayen Woo – Final – SILVER
Women’s Individual All-Around – Ellie Black – Qualification – 6th
Women’s Individual All-Around – Isabela Onyshko – Qualification – 7th
Women’s Individual All-Around – Madison Copiak – Qualification – 47th
Women’s Individual All-Around – Maegan Chant – Qualification – 28th
Women’s Individual All-Around – Victoria-Kayen Woo – Qualification – 29th
Women’s Vault – Ellie Black – Qualification – 4th
Women’s Vault – Maegan Chant – Qualification – 5th
Women’s Uneven Bars – Madison Copiak – Qualification – 7th
Women’s Uneven Bars – Victoria-Kayen Woo – Qualification – 12th
Women’s Uneven Bars – Isabela Onyshko – Qualification – 5th
Women’s Uneven Bars – Ellie Black – Qualification – 20th
Women’s Beam – Victoria-Kayan Woo – Qualification – 8th
Women’s Beam – Isabela Onyshko – Qualification – 9th
Women’s Beam – Ellie Black – Qualification – 4th
Women’s Beam – Maegan Chant – Qualification – 16th
Women’s Floor Exercise – Victoria-Kayen Woo – Qualification – 12th
Women’s Floor Exercise – Isabela Onyshko – Qualification – 11th
Women’s Floor Exercise – Ellie Black – Qualification – 4th
Women’s Floor Exercise – Maegan Chant – Qualification – 14th

Judo
Men’s -73kg – Arthur Margelidon – Bronze medal match – BRONZE Men’s -66kg – Antoine Bouchard – Gold medal match - SILVER
Women’s -57kg – Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard – Gold medal match – SILVER

Roller Figure Skating
Women’s Free Skating – Kailah Macri – Final – 4th

Roller Speed Skating
Women’s 200m Time Trial – Morgane Echardour – Final – 11th
Men’s 200m Time Trial – Christopher Fiola – Final – 8th

Rowing
Men’s Lightweight Four – Brendan Hodge, Eric Woelfl, Maxwell Lattimer, Nicolas Pratt – Repechage – 1st
Women’s Single Sculls – Carling Zeeman – Heat – 1st
Men’s Pair – Martin Barasko, Mike Evans – Repechage – 1st
Men’s Quadruple Sculls – Matthew Buie, Julien Bahain, Will Dean, Rob Gibson – Heat – 1st
Women’s Lightweight Single Sculls – Liz Fenje – Repechage – 1st
Women’s Quadruple Sculls – Kate Goodfellow, Kerry Maher-Shaffer, Carling Zeeman, Antje von Seydlitz – Heat – 1st
Men’s Eight – Team Canada – Heat – 1st

Rugby Sevens
Women – Team Canada – Preliminaries – Win 45-0 vs ARG
Men – Team Canada – Quarterfinals – Win 17-12 vs CHI
Women – Team Canada – Preliminaries – vs USA – Win 34-12
Men – Team Canada – Semifinals – Win 26-19 vs USA
Women – Team Canada – Final – Win 55-7 vs USA – GOLD
Men – Team Canada – Final – Win 22-19 vs ARG – GOLD

Sailing
Women’s Laser Radial – Brenda Bowskill – Opening Series Race 1 – 4th
Men’s Laser – Lee Parkhill – Opening Series Race 1 – 6th
Women’s RS:X – Nikola Girke – Opening Series Race 1 – 5th
Men’s RS:X – Zac Plavsic – Opening Series Race 1 – 2nd
Women’s 49er FX – Danielle Boyd, Erin Rafuse – Opening Series Race 1 – 6th
Open Sunfish – Luke Ramsay – Opening Series Race 1 – 1st
Open Hobie 16 – Daniel Borg, Liana Giovando - Opening Series Race 1 – 4th
Open J24 – Donald (Sandy) Andrews, David Jarvis, Terry McLaughlin, David Ogden – Opening Series Race 1 – 2nd
Open Snipe – Alexandra Damley-Strnad, Evert McLaughlin – Opening Series Race 1 – 3rd
Mixed Lighting – Jamie Allen, Jay Deakin, Chantal Leger – Opening Series Race 1 – 4th

Shooting
Men’s 10m Air Pistol – Allan Harding – Qualification – 21st
Men’s 10m Air Pistol – Mark Hynes – Qualification – 25th
Women’s 10m Air Pistol – Lynda Kiejko – Final – GOLD
Women’s 10m Air Pistol – Yanka Vasileva – Qualification – 16th

Soccer 
Men – Team Canada – Preliminaries – vs BRA - Loss 4-1

Softball
Men – Team Canada – Preliminaries – Win 10-5 vs MEX

Swimming – Open Water
Men’s 10km Marathon – Richard Weinberger – Final – 4th
Men’s 10km Marathon – Eric Hedlin – Final – 9th

Squash 
Women’s Singles – Samantha Cornett – Semifinals – Lost 3-1 – BRONZE
Women’s Singles – Hollie Naughton - Quarterfinals – Lost 3-1
Men’s Singles – Shawn Delierre – Semifinals – Lost 3-0 – BRONZE

Tennis
Women’s Singles – Françoise Abanda – First Round – Win 2-1
Women’s Singles – Carol Zhao – First Round – Win 2-1
Men’s Singles – Philip Bester – Third Round – Lost 2-1
Men’s Singles – Brayden Schnur – Third Round – Win 2-0

Triathlon
Men – Andrew Yorke – Final – 7th
Men – Tyler Mislawchuk – Final – 10th
Men – Kyle Jones – Final – DNF

Water Polo
Women – Team Canada – Semifinals – Win 14-7 vs CUB

Weightlifting
Women’s 53kg – Jessica Ruel – Final – 5th
Men’s 69kg – Francis Luna-Grenier – Final – BRONZ
Men – Andrew Yorke – Final – 7th
Men – Tyler Mislawchuk – Final – 10th
Men – Kyle Jones – Final – DNF

Water Polo
Women – Team Canada – Semifinals – Win 14-7 vs CUB

Weightlifting
Women’s 53kg – Jessica Ruel – Final – 5th
Men’s 69kg – Francis Luna-Grenier – Final – BRONZE
Men’s 10m Platform – Vincent Riendeau – Final – 5th
Men’s 10m Platform – Maxim Bouchard – Final – 7th

Facebook comments



Monthly newsletter featuring articles hand picked by our country managers from the best content across PanamericanWorld.



Monthly newsletter featuring articles hand picked by our country managers from the best content across the Caribbean Region on PanamericanWorld.

PANAMERICANWORLD COUNTRIES