Join the conversation:

Jamaica shines on top at CARIFTA Games

Jamaica shines on top at CARIFTA Games

Posted by Shanelle Weir on April 22, 2014

 Jamaica flexed their muscles yet again but fell just short of a clean sweep of the sprint relays while Barbados and the Bahamas also grabbed headlines at the 43rd CARIFTA Games Monday night. The Jamaicans won all but the boys Under-18 4x100 metres final, which they seemed to have in the bag until 100m champion Raheem Chambers pulled up metres from the line.

This allowed the Bahamas to snatch gold in 40.76 seconds ahead of Jamaica who clocked 40.78 and Trinidad & Tobago, who finished with bronze in 42.41. The Under-20 boys, anchored by Jevaughn Minzie topped the field in 39.38 seconds ahead of the Bahamas (40.35) and Trinidad & Tobago who were once again forced to settle for bronze in 40.71.

On the girls side, the Under-20 quartet of Chanice Bonner Kedisha Dallas, Saqukine Cameron and 100m champion Jonielle Smith, topped the three-team field, coming home in 44.16 seconds. Trinidad & Tobago’s fortunes improved with silver in 45.32 seconds while the Bahamas were third in 45.47.

Kimone Shaw, the 100 metres champion, then combined with Shellece Clark, Shanice Reid and Natalliah Whyte to lift the Under-17 title in a time of 44.80 seconds, ahead of the second placed Bahamas (45.91) and the British Virgin Islands (46.30). Minzie, Jamaica’s team captain, expressed disappointment at not winning all the relays. “The aim was to sweep the relays. We spoke about it, so we must be a little disappointed not to take all four gold medals. We just hope the injury to our teammate Raheem is not a serious one,” he said.

Meanwhile, Barbadian Shamar Rock got Barbados on the podium when he measured 7.56 metres to win the Under-20 boys long jump. Kevin Philbert of Curacao took silver with a leap of 7.36m while Jebaughn Fowler of Jamaica had to settle for bronze with a mark of 7.19.

Clayton Brown added to Jamaica’s gold tally, however, clearing 2.16m to edge out teammate Christoffe Bryan, who posted the same mark but missed out on the count back. Bahamian Laquan Nairn was third with a mark of two metres.

In the boys Under-18 boys high jump, Lusahane Wilson of Jamaica cleared 2.03m for victory, the same height as Bermudan Jahnai Perinchief, who pocketed the silver. Yanis Esmeralda David of Guadeloupe won the Under-18 girls long jump with 6.24m over Kristal Liburd of St. Kitts and Nevis who measured 6.01m.

In the multi discipline finals, Kevin Roberts of Trinidad & Tobago topped the boys Octathlon with 5,696 points. Javel St. Paul of Grenada (5,258) and Florian Simax of Martinique (5,222) were second and third respectively.

Chelsey Linton of Dominica claimed the Heptathlon with 4,648 points, finishing ahead of Jamaica’s Janel Fullerton (4,588) and Miquel Roach of the Bahamas (4,365).

Link To Full Article: 

Facebook comments



Monthly newsletter featuring articles hand picked by our country managers from the best content across PanamericanWorld.



Monthly newsletter featuring articles hand picked by our country managers from the best content across the Caribbean Region on PanamericanWorld.

PANAMERICANWORLD COUNTRIES